Teh Daily Squeak

Teh squeak c'est chic!

Friday, September 22, 2006

 

Wheel Be Waiting For You, Deb...

Teh Daily Squeak

Eerie Silence Descends Over GN

New Squeak City (Sept 22)--Reporters at Teh Squeak
found themselves perplexed as the news day ticked
away on Friday.

"Here's one!" a reporter squeaked chirpingly: "Gerbils
eagerly anticipate Grey's Anatomy season premiere!"

Managing editor Ben Squeakee drew a paw over his
long-whiskered face. "Ugh. Whoever thought a Deb-
free day could be so...boring!"

Across the newsroom, a hundred paws thrust into the
air.

Squeakee walked over to his old-fashioned ticker-tape
wires, a clattering behemoth which spits out Associated
Squeak Press (ASP) dispatches. "Lessee," he read hope-
fully. "Deb Looses Poo-by on Member of Sins-Blogburst."
He shook his head. "That's about as newsworthy as, 'Cats
chase mice!'"

"Assaults Continue on Yu-Jean-Pu-Tang." Squeakee
pondered, then queried a reporter, hopefully: "Did the
debils return fire?"

"No, sir," the reporter replied.

"Dang!" exclaimed Squeakee, smacking a desk. "Okay,"
he sighed, collecting himself. "I hear the gerbils are
cobbling together Deb's Prison Planner. I'll cover that
story myself. The rest of you gerbils--knock off early."

"Teh YAY!™" cheered the newsroom.

Eugene, Oregon Envoy Graces Gerbil Nation

Gerbil Nation (Sept. 22)--Shortly before 5:00PM
Gerbil Standard Time, a plane landed in the Afternoon
Thread carrying Ambassador Flag Free, a representative
of the indepdendent nation of Freedonia.

Free received a warm welcome from gerbils assembled
at today's Announcement thread. " I’m not Deb," said
the Ambassador, "but my drink is vodka. That’s okay,
right?" Gerbils immediately appreciated Amb. Free's
disarming sense of humor.

"The Ambassador will fit in nicely here," said SBH, who
employed soopersekrit diplomacy to make the Freedonian's
visit possible. Some gerbils even whispered that SBH's
coup may make her a candidate for this fall's Nobel Squeak
Prize.


El Prez Appoints Rapid Responders

Teh Squeak House (Sept. 22)--In response to Tuesday's
brief Mockular accident, Gerbil President Sinner
announced the appointment of a two-man emergency
tech response team: Joeschmo1of3 and Petrarchan
Motif.

"If there is some sort of admin problem with a post or a
comment," Sinner said, "these two...can make with the
typey-typey and make the problem go away."

While their position carries no salary, Joe and Pet were
issued brand new uniforms, which they immediately
donned for a cheering crowd.




TEH-TV is On The Air!

Squeakio City, CA (Sept 22)--Minister of Propaganda
Fatwa has announced the launch of a new television
network: TEH-TV. He announced the following first
day's programming line-up:


7:30 WHEEL OF SQUEAKS - (Game Show)
Host: Richard Pawson

8:00 THE GREEN CAN MAN - (Comedy)
Deb gets another visit; the seal and the monkey
find themselves in deep frisch.

8:30 DO IT NOW! - (Instructional) How to become
an internet verb; getting rid of your inhibitions. Is
mockery actionable. Host: Peau Beyton.

9:00 THE NEDRA Z. SHOW - (Comedy/Drama)
Some really awful stuff happens to several people.
But nothing bad happens to any dogs. Yay!

10:00 TEH-TV NIGHTLY PROPAGANDA -
(News/Snarcasm) Fatwa Arbuckle, MinTeh, co-anchors.

11:00 WORLD OF INFOMERCIALS! -
(Infomercial Marathon) Dirt-cheap late night programming,
because some folks will watch anything.

To Minister Fatwa, we say: teh-yay!™. "I’ve been
trying to acquire some better programming,"
he reports, "but I'm gonna need to start collecting a lot
more bottles and cans from dumpsters."


Daily Puzzle
Here is the solution to yesterday's Hangman Puzzle:






Comments:
Once again you have scooped teh Mean Stream Media with your Fair and Wheel Balanced reporting.
Tip O' teh hat squeak.
 
Tim:

We had a full-blown batfrisch after you went to bed. teh whatt® spread over 2 threads. You gotta see it to believe it!
 
Rabbit~

Thanks so much. And, if you see
Nedra Seal, please wish her all
the best from the staff at teh Squeak: Crapal Tunnel Syndrome is, as you can imagine, quite the occupational hazard around here. Nuthin' to take lightly. :)

Joe~

Dagnabbit!!! I missed it! Well, guess I gotta write about it ex post facto ::sigh::
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]





<< Home

Archives

September 2006   January 2007   February 2007   March 2007   April 2007   May 2007   June 2007   July 2007   December 2007   January 2008   February 2008   June 2008   July 2008   January 2009   February 2009   March 2009   April 2009   May 2009   June 2009   August 2009   September 2009   October 2009   January 2010   February 2010   March 2010   April 2010   May 2010   June 2010   July 2010   August 2010   September 2010   October 2010   November 2010   December 2010   February 2011   March 2011   April 2011   July 2011   October 2011   January 2012   May 2012   June 2012   July 2012   August 2012   September 2012   March 2014   April 2014   September 2014   February 2015   March 2015   April 2015   May 2015   June 2015   July 2015   August 2015   September 2015   November 2015   December 2015   October 2016   November 2016   December 2016   January 2017   February 2017  

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]